Student Library Advisory Council

The vision of the Student Library Advisory Council shall be to inspire library improvements by engaging in dialog with library staff and administration, advocating on behalf of student needs, and promoting the library’s integration of these perspectives.

SLAC logo

Previous council rosters

2013-2014
  • Ryan Bitter (CAFES — Horticulture, Undergraduate)
  • Andrew Bui (OCOB — Business Administration/Entrepreneurship, Undergraduate)
  • Aislyn Cole (OCOB — Information Systems, Undergraduate)
  • Mariana Diaz (CAED — Architecture, Undergraduate)
  • Erin Escobar (CLA — English, Graduate), Library Assistant
  • Kathleen Grigsby (CLA — English, Undergraduate), Library Assistant
  • Dominic Grisafe (CCENG — Biomedical Engineering, Undergraduate)
  • Marcus Pereira (CENG — Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate)
  • Juan Pablo Quinonez (CENG — Manufacturing, Undergraduate)
  • Mike Shaw (CENG — Civil Engineering, Undergraduate)
  • Rachael Tang (OCOB — Business Administration/Finance, Undergraduate)
  • Emily Wang (CLA — Graphic Design, Undergraduate), Library Assistant
  • Lauren Young (COSAM — Biology, Undergraduate), Library Assistant

2012-2013

  • Ryan Bitter (CAFES — Horticulture, Undergraduate)
  • Tucker Brofft, Housing Representative (CLA — Political Science, Undergraduate)
  • Andrew Bui (OCOB — Business, Undergraduate)
  • Jason Colombini (CAFES — Ag Business, Undergraduate)
  • Dominic Grisafe (CCENG — Biomedical Engineering, Undergraduate)
  • Patrick McCreesh (COSAM — Biochemistry, Undergraduate)
  • Hannah Panno (CLA — Geography, Undergraduate)
  • Mike Shaw (CENG — Civil Engineering, Undergraduate)
  • Lauren Young (COSAM — Biology, Undergraduate), Library Assistant

2011-2012

  • Ryan Bitter (CAFES — Horticulture, Undergraduate)
  • Tucker Brofft, Housing Representative (CLA — Political Science, Undergraduate)
  • Jessica Bruno (CLA — Political Science, Undergraduate)
  • Jason Colombini (CAFES — Ag Business, Undergraduate)
  • Ashley DeGuzman (CENG — Bioengineering, Graduate), Chair, Cal Poly ’12
  • Jordan Hooper (CLA — English Graduate), Library Assistant, Secretary, Cal Poly ’12
  • Susie Kopecky (CLA — English, Graduate), Library Assistant, Cal Poly ’12 (Masters)
  • Patrick McCreesh (COSAM — Biochemistry, Undergraduate)
  • Hannah Panno (CLA — Geography, Undergraduate), Secretary/Vice-Chair
  • Lauren Raffi (COSAM — Liberal Studies, Undergraduate)
  • Solomon Reda (OCOB — Industrial Technology, Graduate), ASI Representative, Cal Poly ’12
  • Mike Shaw (CENG — Civil Engineering, Undergraduate)
  • Philip Tran (COSAM — Biology, Undergraduate)

2010-2011

  • Tucker Brofft, Housing Representative (CLA — Political Science, Undergraduate)
  • Jessica Bruno (CLA — Political Science, Undergraduate), ASI Representative
  • Ashley DeGuzman (CENG — Bioengineering, Undergraduate), Chair
  • Jordan Hooper (CLA — English Undergraduate), Library Assistant, Secretary
  • Susie Kopecky (CLA — English, Graduate), Library Assistant
  • Jonathan Mahrt (OCOB — Business), SC3 Representative, Cal Poly ’11
  • Hannah Panno (CLA — Geography, Undergraduate), Secretary/Vice-Chair
  • Solomon Reda (OCOB — Industrial Technology, Undergraduate), ASI Representative

2009-2010

  • Tucker Brofft, Housing Representative (CLA — Political Science, Undergraduate)
  • Jessica Bruno (CLA — Political Science, Undergraduate), ASI Representative
  • Ashley DeGuzman (CENG — Bioengineering, Undergraduate), Vice-Chair
  • Benafsh Husain (CENG — Electrical Engineering, Graduate), Library Assistant, Cal Poly ’10
  • Sierra Jahoda (CLA — English, Undergraduate)
  • Susie Kopecky (CLA — English, Graduate), Library Assistant
  • Jonathan Mahrt (OCOB — Business), SC3 Representative
  • Hannah Panno (CLA — Geography, Undergraduate), Secretary
  • Kelsey Rice (CAFES — AgBus, Undergraduate), ASI Representative, Chair, Cal Poly ’10
  • Laura Sorvetti (CLA — History, Graduate), Library Assistant, Cal Poly ’10

top